Texas mineral rights data

Texas mineral rights data, county by county

Extrxct turns public Texas Railroad Commission records into plain pages for mineral and royalty owners: monthly oil and gas production for every producing county, the top leases and operators, and new drilling permits. Free to view, every number linked to its source.

Statewide production

165,704,561barrels of oil + condensate, May 2026 (latest non-provisional month)
1,161,641,359MCF of gas, May 2026
147,365,712barrels, Jul 2026 (provisional)
219counties with reported production, last 12 months
Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional and shown in a lighter color.

Texas oil + condensate (BBL), last 36 months

181,244,745Aug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26
reportedprovisional

Top counties by oil, last 12 months

CountyOil + condensate (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Martin258,093,561791,648,973
Midland239,791,8661,014,223,156
Loving171,634,800699,520,287
Reeves169,606,2341,172,454,454
Upton111,272,680480,159,303
Karnes80,042,993248,919,234
Howard79,693,708410,030,838
Reagan73,826,044533,159,171
Andrews64,784,331156,483,026
Ward62,260,210227,885,648
Glasscock57,058,436313,207,257
De Witt51,275,058251,274,259
Culberson48,486,070587,157,924
La Salle46,715,202361,627,006
Dimmit33,102,321202,102,903

All 219 producing counties

Latest drilling permits

IssuedCountyOperatorLeaseWellTotal depth (ft)Type
2026-10-14YoakumRILEY PERMIAN OPERATING CO, LLCCAT BALLOU 573-5466XH9,000Drill
2026-10-14UptonOVINTIV USA INC.NEAL 35BB202HS11,734Drill
2026-10-14RuskBUCKHORN OPERATING LLCBULLWINKLE2H10,500Drill
2026-10-14MidlandOVINTIV USA INC.FASKEN TR 7X112HM11,000Drill
2026-10-14MidlandOVINTIV USA INC.FASKEN TR 7X113HF11,000Drill
2026-10-14McmullenVERDUN OIL & GAS LLCRICKENBACKER B2H11,500Drill
2026-10-14MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 A1JM9,700Drill
2026-10-14MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 A1LS9,700Drill
2026-10-14MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 B1WB9,700Drill
2026-10-14MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 C1DN9,700Drill
2026-10-14MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 D1MS9,700Drill
2026-10-14MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 E2LS9,700Drill

All 284 new permits this month

Tools and guides

Monthly county update. One email a month with production and new permits for your county. Sign up

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC.